Cheap Flights from Vienna to Chicago, IL from $825

Return flight: Chicago – Vienna

On Cheapflightsplus.com you will find 2 direct and 269 connecting flights from Vienna to Chicago. You can compare airfare deals from 27 airlines and multiple travel sites from $219, book and save on cheap plane tickets and last minute offers. Also check out VIE-CHI flight schedule to find best flight time, convenient departure and arrival airports.

Find One-Way and Round-Trip Vienna to Chicago Flight Deals

To find the cheapest one way airline ticket select the date with the lowest price on the calendar below and click «Find Flights». To search for round-trip flight deals click on the link «Check prices for return flights» and select the date of the return flight. Cheapest flights in November: $825 (one-way), $1415 (round-trip).
Direct flights
  • Check to choose departure date Check to choose departure date
Check prices for return flight
Find flights
Full flight schedule will help you in detecting at what time planes fly from Vienna to Chicago. You can also specify the concrete flights and airlines on the route and how long the flight actually is. Use the calendar for today, tomorrow or other specific date as some flights are available only on certain days of the week.
Departure Arrival Flight Details Flight Duration Price
10:25 — 13:45
10:25 — 13:45 UA9849 United Airlines
Vienna — Chicago
10h 20m
Find flight
from$617
18:15 — 14:20
+1 day
18:15 — 20:45 TP1273 TAP Portugal
Vienna — Lisbon
14h 5m stop
10:50 — 14:20 TP243 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Chicago
27h 5m
including layover
Find flight
from$297
06:10 — 15:20
+1 day
06:10 — 09:20 W62845 Wizz Air
Vienna — Madrid
21h 55m stop
07:15 — 07:30 TP1023 TAP Portugal
Madrid — Lisbon
3h 20m stop
10:50 — 15:20 TP243 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Chicago
39h 10m
including layover
Find flight
from$270
10:55 — 14:20
+2 days
10:55 — 13:15 VY8715 Vueling
Vienna — Barcelona
21h 35m stop
10:50 — 11:45 TP1043 TAP Portugal
Barcelona — Lisbon
23h 5m stop
10:50 — 14:20 TP243 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Chicago
58h 25m
including layover
Find flight
from$244
11:05 — 15:20
+1 day
11:05 — 14:30 W62861 Wizz Air
Vienna — Malaga
16h 10m stop
06:40 — 07:15 TP1139 TAP Portugal
Malaga — Lisbon
3h 35m stop
10:50 — 15:20 TP243 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Chicago
34h 15m
including layover
Find flight
from$300
12:35 — 14:20
+1 day
12:35 — 15:40 FR7340 Ryanair
Vienna — Madrid
15h 35m stop
07:15 — 07:30 TP1023 TAP Portugal
Madrid — Lisbon
3h 20m stop
10:50 — 14:20 TP243 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Chicago
32h 45m
including layover
Find flight
from$266
14:15 — 23:15
14:15 — 16:10 KL1846 KLM
Vienna — Amsterdam
50m stop
17:00 — 20:20 KL621 KLM
Amsterdam — Atlanta
2h stop
22:20 — 23:15 KL5940 KLM
Atlanta — Chicago
16h
including layover
Find flight
from$312
15:45 — 14:10
+1 day
15:45 — 17:45 FR7366 Ryanair
Vienna — Dublin
12h 10m stop
05:55 — 08:35 KL932 KLM
Dublin — Amsterdam
3h 50m stop
12:25 — 14:10 KL611 KLM
Amsterdam — Chicago
29h 25m
including layover
Find flight
from$345
16:55 — 14:20
+1 day
16:55 — 19:25 W62937 Wizz Air
Vienna — Barcelona
11h 15m stop
06:40 — 07:35 TP1049 TAP Portugal
Barcelona — Lisbon
3h 15m stop
10:50 — 14:20 TP243 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Chicago
28h 25m
including layover
Find flight
from$219
17:10 — 14:20
+2 days
17:10 — 19:30 FR7350 Ryanair
Vienna — Barcelona
15h 20m stop
10:50 — 11:45 TP1043 TAP Portugal
Barcelona — Lisbon
23h 5m stop
10:50 — 14:20 TP243 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Chicago
52h 10m
including layover
Find flight
from$228
19:55 — 17:11
+2 days
19:55 — 21:45 KL1848 KLM
Vienna — Amsterdam
16h 45m stop
14:30 — 18:09 KL6013 KLM
Amsterdam — Atlanta
22h 2m stop
16:11 — 17:11 KL5726 KLM
Atlanta — Chicago
52h 16m
including layover
Find flight
from$312
20:40 — 14:10
+1 day
20:40 — 22:15 U21194 EasyJet
Vienna — Basel
8h 10m stop
06:25 — 07:50 KL1984 KLM
Basel — Amsterdam
4h 35m stop
12:25 — 14:10 KL611 KLM
Amsterdam — Chicago
24h 30m
including layover
Find flight
from$381
21:10 — 15:20
+2 days
21:10 — 23:30 FR7350 Ryanair
Vienna — Barcelona
21h 15m stop
20:45 — 21:40 TP1045 TAP Portugal
Barcelona — Lisbon
13h 10m stop
10:50 — 15:20 TP243 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Chicago
48h 10m
including layover
Find flight
from$253
*Departure and arrival times - local. Updated on February 3, 2023

Flight Information

Below we will explain in detail what the flights cost on the destination from Vienna to Chicago depends on and how to choose the most interesting flight option for you.

Distance between Vienna and Chicago is 7558 miles. Time difference between the cities is 7h. Airplanes depart 00:10 to 23:40 from 4 Vienna airports and arrive 00:10 to 23:40 to 7 Chicago airports. Average flight time is 10h 20m.

  • The fastest flight 10h 20m
  • Average flight time 10h 20m
  • The earliest flight 00:10
  • The latest flight 23:40
  • Distance 4697 ml

What is the lowest airfare Vienna to Chicago?

The cheapest plane ticket found by our users is $219. This airfare is for economy class on one-way W62937 flight by Wizz Air for November 23, 2020 which leaves Vienna Int. in Vienna at 16:55 am and arrives at Chicago O'Hare International at 14:20.

Economy class
$219
Find
Business class
?
Find
First class
?
Find

Popular Airlines on the Route

The flight Vienna — Chicago is served by 27 regular airlines and 5 low-cost airlines. Most of the flights on this route are operated by LOT - 7 departures per week at the price of from $ 468 . And the most expensive tickets are offered by SWISS International Air Lines airline - from $ 2435.

Direct flights

There are 2 nonstop flights on the route. The fastest direct flight is UA9849 by United Airlines takes 10h 20m and the cheapest is W62937 by Wizz Air for $617.

See more direct flights

Connecting Flights

There are 269 flights with layovers on the route. The fastest connecting flight is SK9409 by SAS takes 11h 45m and the cheapest is W62937 by Wizz Air for $219.

See more connecting flights

Airports

You can fly from Vienna to Chicago from 4 airports (Westbahnhof Rail, Vienna Int., Suedbahnhof Rail, Vienna Danubepier Hov).

Vienna airports

  • Westbahnhof Rail-XWW
    Find
  • Vienna Int.-VIE
    from $219
    Find
  • Suedbahnhof Rail-XWC
    Find
  • Vienna Danubepier Hov-VDD
    Find

Chicago airports

  • O'Hare International-ORD
    Find
  • Midway-MDW
    Find
  • Dupage County-DPA
    Find
  • Chicago FSS-CHI
    Find
  • Merrill C Meigs (closed)-CGX
    Find
  • Pal-Waukee-PWK
    Find
  • Chicago NAS-NOH
    Find

How to book a plane ticket yourself?

How to book an air ticket yourself?
  • Fill in the search parameters — cities of departure and destination, departure and return dates and click «Find flights»
  • Select the best flight that you like. Please, check the airports of departure and arrival. Select the best fare, but pay attention to the following flight details - airports of departure and arrival, flight duration and layovers. Please use filters and sort to find the best flight.
  • Click «Buy» when you are ready — our system will redirect you to the site that sells the selected flight ticket.
  • Fill in all passenger and payment information — passport and contact information, please double check all passengers’ names and make a payment for your itinerary.
  • That's it — you will receive an email with your e-ticket usually within 10 minutes after your flight is confirmed. Please, print the e-ticket and have it with you at the airport. You would need to have only a passport and/or a required form of ID to travel. Please, check your Visa requirements if you travel outside of the United States or Canada.

    To find a plane ticket, please select dates.

Back