Cheap Flights from Los Angeles, CA to Rome from $77

Return flight: Rome – Los Angeles

On Cheapflightsplus.com you will find 58 connecting flights from Los Angeles to Rome. You can compare airfare deals from 15 airlines and multiple travel sites from $277, book and save on cheap plane tickets and last minute offers. Also check out LAX-ROM flight schedule to find best flight time, convenient departure and arrival airports.

Find One-Way and Round-Trip Los Angeles to Rome Flight Deals

To find the cheapest one way airline ticket select the date with the lowest price on the calendar below and click «Find Flights». To search for round-trip flight deals click on the link «Check prices for return flights» and select the date of the return flight. Cheapest flights in November: $77 (one-way), $132 (round-trip).
Direct flights
  • Check to choose departure date Check to choose departure date
Check prices for return flight
Find flights
Full flight schedule will help you in detecting at what time planes fly from Los Angeles to Rome. You can also specify the concrete flights and airlines on the route and how long the flight actually is. Use the calendar for today, tomorrow or other specific date as some flights are available only on certain days of the week.
Departure Arrival Flight Details Flight Duration Price
06:05 — 07:00
+1 day
06:05 — 14:20 DL397 Delta Air Lines Inc.
Los Angeles — New York
2h 25m stop
16:45 — 07:00 DL6675 Delta Air Lines Inc.
New York — Rome
15h 55m
including layover
Find flight
from$618
10:08 — 09:35
+1 day
10:08 — 17:23 VS5180 Virgin Atlantic Airways
Los Angeles — Atlanta
40m stop
18:03 — 09:35 VS3865 Virgin Atlantic Airways
Atlanta — Rome
14h 27m
including layover
Find flight
from$674
11:05 — 12:05
+1 day
11:05 — 19:30 DL387 Delta Air Lines Inc.
Los Angeles — New York
2h 20m stop
21:50 — 12:05 DL6707 Delta Air Lines Inc.
New York — Rome
16h
including layover
Find flight
from$637
14:50 — 14:45
+1 day
14:50 — 09:05 DL9468 Delta Air Lines Inc.
Los Angeles — Amsterdam
3h 25m stop
12:30 — 14:45 U27975 EasyJet
Amsterdam — Rome
15h 55m
including layover
Find flight
from$937
17:20 — 18:00
+1 day
17:20 — 13:35 UA8861 United Airlines
Los Angeles — Munich
2h 55m stop
16:30 — 18:00 LH1870 Lufthansa
Munich — Rome
15h 40m
including layover
Find flight
from$1633
19:00 — 20:35
+1 day
19:00 — 13:10 AA134 American Airlines
Los Angeles — London
3h 45m stop
16:55 — 20:35 AZ207 Alitalia
London — Rome
16h 35m
including layover
Find flight
from$597
21:05 — 21:55
+1 day
21:05 — 15:25 AA6983 American Airlines
Los Angeles — London
2h 55m stop
18:20 — 21:55 AA6460 American Airlines
London — Rome
15h 50m
including layover
Find flight
from$593
22:05 — 21:55
+1 day
22:05 — 15:25 BA268 British Airways
Los Angeles — London
2h 55m stop
18:20 — 21:55 BA558 British Airways
London — Rome
15h 50m
including layover
Find flight
from$582
07:15 — 23:55
+1 day
07:15 — 15:32 TP8547 TAP Portugal
Los Angeles — Newark
6h 28m stop
22:00 — 09:30 TP210 TAP Portugal
Newark — Lisbon
10h 30m stop
20:00 — 23:55 TP836 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Rome
31h 40m
including layover
Find flight
from$277
08:15 — 23:55
+1 day
08:15 — 16:16 TP8545 TAP Portugal
Los Angeles — Newark
5h 44m stop
22:00 — 09:30 TP210 TAP Portugal
Newark — Lisbon
10h 30m stop
20:00 — 23:55 TP836 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Rome
30h 40m
including layover
Find flight
from$277
09:15 — 14:40
+1 day
09:15 — 17:22 TP8545 TAP Portugal
Los Angeles — Newark
4h 38m stop
22:00 — 08:30 TP210 TAP Portugal
Newark — Lisbon
2h 10m stop
10:40 — 14:40 TP846 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Rome
21h 25m
including layover
Find flight
from$277
12:00 — 19:45
+1 day
12:00 — 20:35 B61374 JetBlue
Los Angeles — Newark
3h 20m stop
23:55 — 13:05 BF721 Bluebird Cargo
Newark — Paris
4h 40m stop
17:45 — 19:45 U24245 EasyJet
Paris — Rome
22h 45m
including layover
Find flight
from$662
15:15 — 14:40
+2 days
15:15 — 23:23 TP8547 TAP Portugal
Los Angeles — Newark
22h 37m stop
22:00 — 08:30 TP210 TAP Portugal
Newark — Lisbon
2h 10m stop
10:40 — 14:40 TP846 TAP Portugal
Lisbon — Rome
39h 25m
including layover
Find flight
from$277
20:05 — 00:25
+3 days
20:05 — 00:25 AC579 Air Canada
Los Angeles — Calgary
19h 20m stop
19:45 — 11:20 WS1 WestJet
Calgary — London
9h 35m stop
20:55 — 00:25 VY6229 Vueling
London — Rome
43h 20m
including layover
Find flight
from$351
23:59 — 07:00
+2 days
23:59 — 04:56 AA1267 American Airlines
Los Angeles — Dallas
3h 34m stop
08:30 — 13:11 AA864 American Airlines
Dallas — New York
3h 34m stop
16:45 — 07:00 DL6675 Delta Air Lines Inc.
New York — Rome
22h 1m
including layover
Find flight
from$822
*Departure and arrival times - local. Updated on November 28, 2020

Flight Information

Below we will explain in detail what the flights cost on the destination from Los Angeles to Rome depends on and how to choose the most interesting flight option for you.

Distance between Los Angeles and Rome is 10208 miles. Time difference between the cities is 9h. Airplanes depart 06:00 to 23:59 from 2 Los Angeles airports and arrive 06:00 to 23:59 to 4 Rome airports . Average flight time is 21h 20m.

  • The fastest flight 14h
  • Average flight time 21h 20m
  • The earliest flight 06:00
  • The latest flight 23:59
  • Distance 6343 ml

The cheapest months to travel to Rome are september (from 225 $), november (from 237 $), october (from 277 $).

What is the lowest airfare Los Angeles to Rome?

The cheapest plane ticket found by our users is $277. This airfare is for economy class on one-way TP8545 flight by TAP Portugal for November 29, 2020 which leaves Los Angeles Int. in Los Angeles at 08:15 am and arrives at Rome Fiumicino at 23:55.

Economy class
$277
Find
Business class
?
Find
First class
?
Find

Popular Airlines on the Route

The flight Los Angeles — Rome is served by 15 regular airlines and 1 low-cost airline . Most of the flights on this route are operated by Air Canada - 2 departures per week at the price of from $ 351 . And the most expensive tickets are offered by United Airlines airline - from $ 1633.

Direct flights

There’re no direct flights on this route. Try flights with stops.

Connecting Flights

There are 58 flights with layovers on the route. The fastest connecting flight is DL8553 by Delta Air Lines Inc. takes 14h and the cheapest is TP8545 by TAP Portugal for $277.

See more connecting flights

Airports

You can fly from Los Angeles to Rome from 2 airports (Los Angeles Ferry Port, Los Angeles Int.).

Los Angeles airports

  • Los Angeles Ferry Port-QLO
    Find
  • Los Angeles Int.-LAX
    from $277
    Find

Rome airports

  • Termini Rail Stn.-XRJ
    Find
  • Mestre Rail Stn.-XVY
    Find
  • Ciampino-CIA
    Find
  • Fiumicino-FCO
    Find

How to book a plane ticket yourself?

How to book an air ticket yourself?
  • Fill in the search parameters — cities of departure and destination, departure and return dates and click «Find flights»
  • Select the best flight that you like. Please, check the airports of departure and arrival. Select the best fare, but pay attention to the following flight details - airports of departure and arrival, flight duration and layovers. Please use filters and sort to find the best flight.
  • Click «Buy» when you are ready — our system will redirect you to the site that sells the selected flight ticket.
  • Fill in all passenger and payment information — passport and contact information, please double check all passengers’ names and make a payment for your itinerary.
  • That's it — you will receive an email with your e-ticket usually within 10 minutes after your flight is confirmed. Please, print the e-ticket and have it with you at the airport. You would need to have only a passport and/or a required form of ID to travel. Please, check your Visa requirements if you travel outside of the United States or Canada.

    To find a plane ticket, please select dates.

Back