Cheap Flights from Cleveland, OH to San Diego, CA from $55

Return flight: San Diego – Cleveland

On Cheapflightsplus.com you will find 235 connecting flights from Cleveland to San Diego. You can compare airfare deals from 8 airlines and multiple travel sites from $63, book and save on cheap plane tickets and last minute offers. Also check out CLE-SAN flight schedule to find best flight time, convenient departure and arrival airports.

Find One-Way and Round-Trip Cleveland to San Diego Flight Deals

To find the cheapest one way airline ticket select the date with the lowest price on the calendar below and click «Find Flights». To search for round-trip flight deals click on the link «Check prices for return flights» and select the date of the return flight. Cheapest flights in November: $55 (one-way), $94 (round-trip).
Direct flights
  • Check to choose departure date Check to choose departure date
Check prices for return flight
Find flights
Full flight schedule will help you in detecting at what time planes fly from Cleveland to San Diego. You can also specify the concrete flights and airlines on the route and how long the flight actually is. Use the calendar for today, tomorrow or other specific date as some flights are available only on certain days of the week.
Departure Arrival Flight Details Flight Duration Price
06:05 — 10:05
06:05 — 07:20 WN436 Southwest Airlines
Cleveland — Denver
1h 20m stop
08:40 — 10:05 WN1735 Southwest Airlines
Denver — San Diego
7h
including layover
Find flight
from$141
07:00 — 10:57
07:00 — 08:48 UA6037 United Airlines
Cleveland — Houston
1h 2m stop
09:50 — 10:57 UA2358 United Airlines
Houston — San Diego
6h 57m
including layover
Find flight
from$81
08:35 — 13:24
08:35 — 10:09 AA2021 American Airlines
Cleveland — Charlotte
1h 31m stop
11:40 — 13:24 AA1676 American Airlines
Charlotte — San Diego
7h 49m
including layover
Find flight
from$83
14:00 — 20:10
14:00 — 15:32 AA1987 American Airlines
Cleveland — Charlotte
2h 53m stop
18:25 — 20:10 AA1740 American Airlines
Charlotte — San Diego
9h 10m
including layover
Find flight
from$83
15:11 — 19:57
15:11 — 16:26 UA3444 United Airlines
Cleveland — Washington D.C.
1h 4m stop
17:30 — 19:57 UA2303 United Airlines
Washington D.C. — San Diego
7h 46m
including layover
Find flight
from$81
16:30 — 21:41
16:30 — 18:28 UA6031 United Airlines
Cleveland — Houston
1h 57m stop
20:25 — 21:41 UA421 United Airlines
Houston — San Diego
8h 11m
including layover
Find flight
from$81
17:25 — 20:59
17:25 — 18:36 UA211 United Airlines
Cleveland — Denver
59m stop
19:35 — 20:59 UA540 United Airlines
Denver — San Diego
6h 34m
including layover
Find flight
from$81
19:00 — 17:09
+1 day
19:00 — 19:35 AA4343 American Airlines
Cleveland — Chicago
19h 26m stop
15:01 — 17:09 NK563 Spirit Airlines
Chicago — San Diego
25h 9m
including layover
Find flight
from$126
22:12 — 13:14
+1 day
22:12 — 00:01 F92013 Frontier Airlines
Cleveland — Las Vegas
11h 57m stop
11:58 — 13:14 F92119 Frontier Airlines
Las Vegas — San Diego
18h 2m
including layover
Find flight
from$110
09:20 — 17:09
+1 day
09:20 — 11:48 F92435 Frontier Airlines
Cleveland — Tampa
23h 12m stop
11:00 — 12:55 NK728 Spirit Airlines
Tampa — Chicago
2h 6m stop
15:01 — 17:09 NK563 Spirit Airlines
Chicago — San Diego
34h 49m
including layover
Find flight
from$79
10:30 — 18:45
10:30 — 12:13 AA2331 American Airlines
Cleveland — Dallas
3h 17m stop
15:30 — 15:55 AA1885 American Airlines
Dallas — Phoenix
1h 41m stop
17:36 — 18:45 AA559 American Airlines
Phoenix — San Diego
11h 15m
including layover
Find flight
from$80
11:38 — 18:45
11:38 — 12:19 AA3183 American Airlines
Cleveland — Chicago
1h 1m stop
13:20 — 14:57 AA562 American Airlines
Chicago — Phoenix
2h 39m stop
17:36 — 18:45 AA559 American Airlines
Phoenix — San Diego
10h 7m
including layover
Find flight
from$80
12:54 — 18:30
12:54 — 13:20 UA3439 United Airlines
Cleveland — Chicago
1h 7m stop
14:27 — 16:50 UA1969 United Airlines
Chicago — Los Angeles
50m stop
17:40 — 18:30 UA5247 United Airlines
Los Angeles — San Diego
8h 36m
including layover
Find flight
from$158
13:32 — 17:09
+2 days
13:32 — 15:59 NK708 Spirit Airlines
Cleveland — Orlando
25h stop
16:59 — 19:04 NK912 Spirit Airlines
Orlando — Chicago
19h 57m stop
15:01 — 17:09 NK563 Spirit Airlines
Chicago — San Diego
54h 37m
including layover
Find flight
from$82
18:30 — 17:09
+1 day
18:30 — 20:56 NK177 Spirit Airlines
Cleveland — Tampa
14h 4m stop
11:00 — 12:55 NK728 Spirit Airlines
Tampa — Chicago
2h 6m stop
15:01 — 17:09 NK563 Spirit Airlines
Chicago — San Diego
25h 39m
including layover
Find flight
from$63
21:59 — 17:09
+1 day
21:59 — 23:39 NK2977 Spirit Airlines
Cleveland — Myrtle Beach
11h 14m stop
10:53 — 12:12 NK3029 Spirit Airlines
Myrtle Beach — Chicago
2h 49m stop
15:01 — 17:09 NK563 Spirit Airlines
Chicago — San Diego
22h 10m
including layover
Find flight
from$130
*Departure and arrival times - local. Updated on July 1, 2022

Flight Information

Below we will explain in detail what the flights cost on the destination from Cleveland to San Diego depends on and how to choose the most interesting flight option for you.

Distance between Cleveland and San Diego is 3256 miles. Time difference between the cities is 3h. Airplanes depart 05:45 to 22:12 from 3 Cleveland airports and arrive 05:45 to 22:12 to 11 San Diego airports. Average flight time is 11h 3m.

  • The fastest flight 6h 20m
  • Average flight time 11h 3m
  • The earliest flight 05:45
  • The latest flight 22:12
  • Distance 2024 ml

The cheapest months to travel to San Diego are october (from 110 $).

What is the lowest airfare Cleveland to San Diego?

The cheapest plane ticket found by our users is $63. This airfare is for economy class on one-way NK177 flight by Spirit Airlines for August 25, 2020 which leaves Cleveland Hopkins in Cleveland at 18:30 am and arrives at San Diego San Diego at 17:09.

Economy class
$63
Find
Business class
?
Find
First class
?
Find

Popular Airlines on the Route

The flight Cleveland — San Diego is served by 8 regular airlines and 4 low-cost airlines. Most of the flights on this route are operated by American Airlines - 51 departures per week at the price of from $ 80 . And the most expensive tickets are offered by Alaska Airlines airline - from $ 2251.

Direct flights

There’re no direct flights on this route. Try flights with stops.

Connecting Flights

There are 235 flights with layovers on the route. The fastest connecting flight is WN298 by Southwest Airlines takes 6h 20m and the cheapest is NK177 by Spirit Airlines for $63.

See more connecting flights

Airports

You can fly from Cleveland to San Diego from 3 airports (Cleveland Hopkins, Burke Lakefront Airport, Cuyahoga County).

Cleveland airports

  • Cleveland Hopkins-CLE
    from $63
    Find
  • Burke Lakefront Airport-BKL
    Find
  • Cuyahoga County-CGF
    Find

San Diego airports

  • San Diego-SAN
    Find
  • San Diego Regional-USA
    Find
  • Gillespie Field-SEE
    Find
  • Golden Triangle Reg.-GTR
    Find
  • El Cajon-CJN
    Find
  • Lowndes County-UBS
    Find
  • Miramar NAS-NKX
    Find
  • Montgomery Field-MYF
    Find
  • North Island NAS-NZY
    Find
  • Brown Field Municipal-SDM
    Find
  • AFB-CBM
    Find

How to book a plane ticket yourself?

How to book an air ticket yourself?
  • Fill in the search parameters — cities of departure and destination, departure and return dates and click «Find flights»
  • Select the best flight that you like. Please, check the airports of departure and arrival. Select the best fare, but pay attention to the following flight details - airports of departure and arrival, flight duration and layovers. Please use filters and sort to find the best flight.
  • Click «Buy» when you are ready — our system will redirect you to the site that sells the selected flight ticket.
  • Fill in all passenger and payment information — passport and contact information, please double check all passengers’ names and make a payment for your itinerary.
  • That's it — you will receive an email with your e-ticket usually within 10 minutes after your flight is confirmed. Please, print the e-ticket and have it with you at the airport. You would need to have only a passport and/or a required form of ID to travel. Please, check your Visa requirements if you travel outside of the United States or Canada.

    To find a plane ticket, please select dates.

Back