Cheap Flights from Atlanta, GA to Johannesburg from $596

On Cheapflightsplus.com you will find 1 direct and 17 connecting flights from Atlanta to Johannesburg. You can compare airfare deals from 7 airlines and multiple travel sites from $596, book and save on cheap plane tickets and last minute offers. Also check out ATL-JNB flight schedule to find best flight time, convenient departure and arrival airports.

Find One-Way and Round-Trip Atlanta to Johannesburg Flight Deals

To find the cheapest one way airline ticket select the date with the lowest price on the calendar below and click «Find Flights». To search for round-trip flight deals click on the link «Check prices for return flights» and select the date of the return flight. Cheapest flights in November: $596 (one-way), $1022 (round-trip).
Direct flights
  • Check to choose departure date Check to choose departure date
Check prices for return flight
Find flights
Full flight schedule will help you in detecting at what time planes fly from Atlanta to Johannesburg. You can also specify the concrete flights and airlines on the route and how long the flight actually is. Use the calendar for today, tomorrow or other specific date as some flights are available only on certain days of the week.
Departure Arrival Flight Details Flight Duration Price
19:55 — 17:35
+1 day
19:55 — 17:35 DL200 Delta Air Lines Inc.
Atlanta — Johannesburg
15h 40m
Find flight
from$1307
05:50 — 17:10
+1 day
05:50 — 07:34 UA6098 United Airlines
Atlanta — Washington D.C.
10h 6m stop
17:40 — 17:10 SA210 South African Airways
Washington D.C. — Johannesburg
29h 20m
including layover
Find flight
from$687
08:58 — 08:00
+2 days
08:58 — 11:21 AA4527 American Airlines
Atlanta — New York
23h 54m stop
11:15 — 08:00 SA204 South African Airways
New York — Johannesburg
41h 2m
including layover
Find flight
from$691
09:10 — 08:00
+2 days
09:10 — 11:30 UA3406 United Airlines
Atlanta — Newark
23h 45m stop
11:15 — 08:00 SA204 South African Airways
Newark — Johannesburg
40h 50m
including layover
Find flight
from$695
12:38 — 08:00
+2 days
12:38 — 15:00 AA4498 American Airlines
Atlanta — New York
20h 15m stop
11:15 — 08:00 SA204 South African Airways
New York — Johannesburg
37h 22m
including layover
Find flight
from$691
12:59 — 08:00
+2 days
12:59 — 15:30 UA496 United Airlines
Atlanta — Newark
19h 45m stop
11:15 — 08:00 SA204 South African Airways
Newark — Johannesburg
37h 1m
including layover
Find flight
from$695
14:31 — 17:10
+1 day
14:31 — 16:25 UA236 United Airlines
Atlanta — Washington D.C.
1h 15m stop
17:40 — 17:10 SA210 South African Airways
Washington D.C. — Johannesburg
20h 39m
including layover
Find flight
from$687
18:35 — 08:00
+2 days
18:35 — 21:00 B6720 JetBlue
Atlanta — New York
14h 15m stop
11:15 — 08:00 SA204 South African Airways
New York — Johannesburg
31h 25m
including layover
Find flight
from$658
19:38 — 08:00
+2 days
19:38 — 22:00 AA1662 American Airlines
Atlanta — New York
13h 15m stop
11:15 — 08:00 SA204 South African Airways
New York — Johannesburg
30h 22m
including layover
Find flight
from$691
22:25 — 10:20
+2 days
22:25 — 16:05 TK32 Turkish Airlines
Atlanta — Istanbul
9h 30m stop
01:35 — 10:20 TK42 Turkish Airlines
Istanbul — Johannesburg
29h 55m
including layover
Find flight
from$639
23:01 — 05:05
+2 days
23:01 — 13:25 DL84 Delta Air Lines Inc.
Atlanta — Paris
5h stop
18:25 — 05:05 DL8507 Delta Air Lines Inc.
Paris — Johannesburg
24h 4m
including layover
Find flight
from$1568
05:50 — 13:05
+1 day
05:50 — 07:32 UA6098 United Airlines
Atlanta — Washington D.C.
3h 28m stop
11:00 — 07:15 ET501 Ethiopian Airlines
Washington D.C. — Addis Ababa
1h 25m stop
08:40 — 13:05 ET809 Ethiopian Airlines
Addis Ababa — Johannesburg
25h 15m
including layover
Find flight
from$596
09:10 — 03:55
+2 days
09:10 — 11:30 UA3406 United Airlines
Atlanta — Newark
9h 45m stop
21:15 — 21:10 ET509 Ethiopian Airlines
Newark — Addis Ababa
2h 20m stop
23:30 — 03:55 ET859 Ethiopian Airlines
Addis Ababa — Johannesburg
36h 45m
including layover
Find flight
from$596
09:30 — 07:25
+2 days
09:30 — 10:45 CX7589 Cathay Pacific
Atlanta — Chicago
4h 35m stop
15:20 — 20:20 CX807 Cathay Pacific
Chicago — Hong Kong
4h 20m stop
00:40 — 07:25 CX749 Cathay Pacific
Hong Kong — Johannesburg
39h 55m
including layover
Find flight
from$966
11:13 — 10:15
+2 days
11:13 — 13:55 EK6104 Emirates
Atlanta — Boston
9h 5m stop
23:00 — 19:25 EK238 Emirates
Boston — Dubai
8h 40m stop
04:05 — 10:15 EK761 Emirates
Dubai — Johannesburg
41h 2m
including layover
Find flight
from$787
11:13 — 16:15
+2 days
11:13 — 13:55 EK6104 Emirates
Atlanta — Boston
9h 5m stop
23:00 — 19:25 EK238 Emirates
Boston — Dubai
14h 30m stop
09:55 — 16:15 EK763 Emirates
Dubai — Johannesburg
47h 2m
including layover
Find flight
from$787
11:13 — 20:50
+2 days
11:13 — 13:55 EK6104 Emirates
Atlanta — Boston
9h 5m stop
23:00 — 19:25 EK238 Emirates
Boston — Dubai
19h 15m stop
14:40 — 20:50 EK765 Emirates
Dubai — Johannesburg
51h 37m
including layover
Find flight
from$787
12:59 — 03:55
+2 days
12:59 — 15:30 UA496 United Airlines
Atlanta — Newark
5h 45m stop
21:15 — 21:10 ET509 Ethiopian Airlines
Newark — Addis Ababa
2h 20m stop
23:30 — 03:55 ET859 Ethiopian Airlines
Addis Ababa — Johannesburg
32h 56m
including layover
Find flight
from$596
*Departure and arrival times - local. Updated on May 24, 2024

Flight Information

Below we will explain in detail what the flights cost on the destination from Atlanta to Johannesburg depends on and how to choose the most interesting flight option for you.

Distance between Atlanta and Johannesburg is 13583 miles. Time difference between the cities is 7h. Airplanes depart 05:50 to 23:01 from 7 Atlanta airports and arrive 05:50 to 23:01 to 5 Johannesburg airports. Average flight time is 15h 40m.

  • The fastest flight 15h 40m
  • Average flight time 15h 40m
  • The earliest flight 05:50
  • The latest flight 23:01
  • Distance 8441 ml

What is the lowest airfare Atlanta to Johannesburg?

The cheapest plane ticket found by our users is $596. This airfare is for economy class on one-way UA6098 flight by United Airlines for August 13, 2020 which leaves Hartsfield-Jackson in Atlanta at 05:50 am and arrives at Johannesburg OR Tambo International at 13:05.

Economy class
$596
Find
Business class
?
Find
First class
?
Find

Popular Airlines on the Route

The flight Atlanta — Johannesburg is served by 7 regular airlines and 1 low-cost airline. Most of the flights on this route are operated by American Airlines - 3 departures per week at the price of from $ 691 . And the most expensive tickets are offered by Delta Air Lines Inc. airline - from $ 1568.

Direct flights

There are 1 nonstop flights on the route. The fastest direct flight is DL200 by Delta Air Lines Inc. takes 15h 40m and the cheapest is UA6098 by United Airlines for $1307.

  • DL - Delta Air Lines Inc.
    from $1307
    Find
See more direct flights

Connecting Flights

There are 17 flights with layovers on the route. The fastest connecting flight is UA236 by United Airlines takes 20h 39m and the cheapest is UA6098 by United Airlines for $596.

  • AA - American Airlines
    from $691
    Find
  • B6 - JetBlue
    from $658
    Find
  • CX - Cathay Pacific
    from $966
    Find
  • EK - Emirates
    from $787
    Find
  • TK - Turkish Airlines
    from $639
    Find
  • DL - Delta Air Lines Inc.
    from $1568
    Find
  • UA - United Airlines
    from $596
    Find
See more connecting flights

Airports

You can fly from Atlanta to Johannesburg from 7 airports (Perimeter Mall, DeKalb-Peachtree, Hartsfield-Jackson, Beaver Ruin, Fulton County, Galleria Heliport, Technology Park).

Atlanta airports

  • Perimeter Mall-JAJ
    Find
  • DeKalb-Peachtree-PDK
    Find
  • Hartsfield-Jackson-ATL
    from $596
    Find
  • Beaver Ruin-JAO
    Find
  • Fulton County-FTY
    Find
  • Galleria Heliport-JGL
    Find
  • Technology Park-JAE
    Find

Johannesburg airports

  • Johannesburg Airport-HCS
    Find
  • Rand/Germiston-QRA
    Find
  • Lanseria-HLA
    Find
  • OR Tambo International-JNB
    Find
  • Grand Central-GCJ
    Find

How to book a plane ticket yourself?

How to book an air ticket yourself?
  • Fill in the search parameters — cities of departure and destination, departure and return dates and click «Find flights»
  • Select the best flight that you like. Please, check the airports of departure and arrival. Select the best fare, but pay attention to the following flight details - airports of departure and arrival, flight duration and layovers. Please use filters and sort to find the best flight.
  • Click «Buy» when you are ready — our system will redirect you to the site that sells the selected flight ticket.
  • Fill in all passenger and payment information — passport and contact information, please double check all passengers’ names and make a payment for your itinerary.
  • That's it — you will receive an email with your e-ticket usually within 10 minutes after your flight is confirmed. Please, print the e-ticket and have it with you at the airport. You would need to have only a passport and/or a required form of ID to travel. Please, check your Visa requirements if you travel outside of the United States or Canada.

    To find a plane ticket, please select dates.

Back